Skip to content
Enshrouded.tools

Levelling and experience

Characters level up to 45 and earn 2 skill points with each level. Those 44 level-ups account for 88 of the 205 skill points a character can collect, and the other 117 come from the world, from Elixir Wells and Shroud Roots. Skill points buy the nodes and skills of the skill tree, including the attribute nodes.

Level cap
45
Skill points per level
2
From levelling
88
From Elixir Wells
57 (19 x 3)
From Shroud Roots
60
Skill points in all
205

XP from combat

A defeated enemy is worth a base 50 XP, multiplied by the creature's XP multiplier and adjusted for the level gap. Each level of difference shifts the reward by 10%, with a floor of 10% and a ceiling of 190%. In a group, every player after the first lowers each member's share by 5%, down to 60% at 9 players or more. The Fell Dragon Youngling and Fell Monstrosity carry the highest multiplier of the 79, x12, followed at x8 by the Fell Wispwyvern and the Cyclops in its plain, Fell and Hollow forms; the lowest is x0.05.

XP per defeated enemy (base)
50
Change per level between you and the enemy
10%
Level-difference modifier, lowest
10%
Level-difference modifier, highest
190%
Group penalty per extra player
-5%
Group modifier, lowest
60%
Players in the groupXP each
1100%
295%
390%
485%
580%
675%
770%
865%
9 or more60%

XP multiplier by creature

XP outside combat

Discoveries are the largest pool outside combat, with 531 of them giving 25 to 1,000 XP each and 97,300 in all. Collection sets follow with 35,225 XP across 99 sets in 19 categories, paid when a set is complete, and Farm Animals, Fossils and the Fell Wispwyvern and Fell Dragon Youngling trophy sets pay the most at 2,000 each. The 134 quests that give XP add 33,800 together. Emerald Shores And Sanguine Seas is the biggest single quest reward at 2,800, well ahead of Follow The Melody and Illuminate The Night at 1,200. Mining pays 4 to 10 XP per piece across 18 materials, from Amber, Amethyst and Aquamarine at the top down to Lump of Clay, and an Experience Scroll grants a flat 100 XP.

SourceHow manyXP eachIn all
Quests13475 to 2,80033,800
Discoveries53125 to 1,00097,300
Item sets9950 to 2,00035,225
Mining184 to 10

Quests by XP

Mining XP per piece

An Experience Scroll gives 100 XP.

Collection sets

CategorySetItemsXP
Building BlocksSpringlands1650
Revelwood1175
Nomad Highlands10100
Kindlewastes11125
Albaneve Summits8150
Veilwater Basin10175
Terrain MaterialsSpringlands1250
Revelwood1375
Nomad Highlands5100
Kindlewastes6125
Albaneve Summits7150
Veilwater Basin8175
Player CustomizationHaircolors211,500
Eyecolors141,500
Hairstyles41,500
Color PalettesSpringlands550
Revelwood775
Nomad Highlands7100
Kindlewastes11125
Albaneve Summits11150
Veilwater Basin18175
Clothes - SpringlandsNoble Dress Set550
Flame Pact Set550
Clothes - RevelwoodFarmer Set475
Gravedigger Set475
Guard of the North Set575
Royal Set575
Explorer Set575
Efflorescent Hope Set575
Clothes - Nomad HighlandsMilkmaid Set3100
Maid Set2100
Scholar Of The Empyrean Set5100
Sunny Loungewear Set3100
Clothes - KindlewastesBlacksmith Set4125
Hunter Set4125
Hat Set4125
Scholar of the Young Flame Set5125
Elite Hollow Set5125
Clothes - Albaneve SummitsFluffy Set5150
Winterly Set5150
Jester Hat1150
Hollow's Eve Set5150
Clothes - Veilwater BasinSiren Seeker Set5175
Captain's Coat1175
Lumberer Set5175
Blood Rose Set5175
Clothes - MiscellaneousSerpent Warrior Set5150
Summer Games Set5150
Unique EquipmentSpringlands9500
Revelwood8600
Nomad Highlands5700
Kindlewastes4800
Albaneve Summits9900
Veilwater Basin81,000
MusicBasic Instruments475
Rare Instruments4100
Epic Instruments4125
Handpans3175
Songs15175
Animals And PetsPets61,500
Farm Animals182,000
Fish131,500
Uncooked Food And HerbsSpringlands1150
Revelwood975
Nomad Highlands8100
Kindlewastes5125
Albaneve Summits7150
Veilwater Basin12175
Cooked Foods And DishesSpringlands1050
Revelwood1075
Nomad Highlands14100
Kindlewastes14125
Albaneve Summits10150
Veilwater Basin25175
CollectionsFossils162,000
Hollow91,500
Hollow Cyclops7150
Pikemead Statue475
Flame Mosaic8150
Ripped Alchemist's Wall Hanging3150
Ripped Wall Tapestry3150
Drak Reliefs8175
Weapon GemsSpringlands450
Revelwood575
Nomad Highlands4100
Kindlewastes4125
Albaneve Summits3150
Veilwater Basin3175
Enemy TrophiesFell Thunderbrute4500
Fell Wispwyvern42,000
Fell Monstrosity4500
Fell Sicklescythe4500
Fell Cyclops4500
Fell Dragon Youngling42,000
Scavenger Matron4500
Vukah Brawler4500
Cyclops4500
Hollow Cyclops41,000
Hydrak'Dal4500

Skill points

Levelling gives 88 skill points over 44 level-ups. The 19 Elixir Wells give 3 each, 57 in total, and the 60 Shroud Roots give 1 each. A Shroud Root pays every Flameborn nearby when it is felled at its depths, but a character who has harvested a root once gets nothing more from it after it respawns.

Server settings

XP multipliers a server can set
Server settingRange
Combat XPScales the amount of XP received through combat.x0.25, x0.5, x0.75, x1, x1.5, x2
Mining XPScales the amount of XP received by mining resources.x0, x0.25, x0.5, x0.75, x1, x1.5, x2
Quest & Exploration XPScales the amount of XP received by exploring and completing quests.x0.25, x0.5, x0.75, x1, x1.5, x2