Skip to content
Enshrouded.tools

Terraforming and Tools

A tool deals terraforming damage set by the hardness of whatever it hits, and each of the 91 terrain materials has health points that the damage wears down. The dug material drops by the amount of terrain removed. The Mining Damage world setting scales that damage, so a higher value digs more and yields more per hit.

Terrain materials
91
Hardness grades
5
Pickaxes
8
Explosives that dig
8

Terrain materials

91

Slightly hard is the largest grade with 35 materials, Albaneve Summits Dirt and Archaic Essence among them, and Soft holds the farm soils and fertile dirts. Amethyst, Aquamarine and Flintstone are Hard; Copper, Iron, Gold and Silver Ore, Granite and Obsidian are Very hard. Underwater Mud, Toxic Slime and Tar are hazards, and Ice is slippery underfoot.

MaterialHardnessHealthTerrain per itemCan be flattenedSlipperyRoadHazardGives mining XPVariants
Blackmire DirtSoft215YesNoNononeNo1
Farm SoilSoft316YesNoNononeNo1
Fertile Blackmire DirtSoft215YesNoNononeNo1
Fertile Kindlewastes SandSoft23YesNoNononeNo1
Fertile Nomad Highlands DirtSoft215YesNoNononeNo1
Fertile Revelwood DirtSoft215YesNoNononeNo1
Fertile Springlands DirtSoft22YesNoNononeNo1
Fertile Veilwater Basin DirtSoft1016YesNoNononeNo1
Fertilised Farm SoilSoft316YesNoNononeNo1
Fine SandSoft23YesNoNononeNo1
Flower SoilSoft316YesNoNononeNo1
Lump of ClaySoft410NoNoNononeYes1
Nomad Highlands DirtSoft215YesNoNononeNo1
Revelwood DirtSoft215YesNoNononeNo1
SandSoft23YesNoNononeNo1
Shroud Infused Farm SoilSoft316YesNoNononeNo1
SnowSoft23YesNoNononeNo1
Springlands DirtSoft22YesNoNononeNo1
Veilwater Basin DirtSoft1016YesNoNononeNo1
Veilwater Basin RubbleSoft1016YesNoNononeNo1
Veilwater Basin SandSoft1016YesNoNononeNo1
Acidic MyceliumSlightly hard516NoNoNononeNo1
Active MyceliumSlightly hard1016NoNoNononeNo1
Albaneve Summits DirtSlightly hard1016YesNoNononeNo1
Archaic Essence ISlightly hard46NoNoNononeNo1
Archaic Essence IISlightly hard86NoNoNononeNo1
Archaic Essence IIISlightly hard126NoNoNononeNo1
Archaic Essence IVSlightly hard166NoNoNononeNo1
Archaic Essence VSlightly hard206NoNoNononeNo1
Archaic Essence VISlightly hard206NoNoNononeNo1
Blackmire RubbleSlightly hard55YesNoNononeNo1
BonesSlightly hard516NoNoNononeNo1
CoalSlightly hard512NoNoNononeYes1
Dirt Road BlockSlightly hard1016YesNoYesnoneNo1
Ectoplasm FragmentSlightly hard532NoNoNononeNo1
FoliageSlightly hard1015YesNoNononeNo1
Fossilized BoneSlightly hard1525NoNoNononeYes1
Gold CoinsSlightly hard1525NoNoNononeNo1
Granite Rubble Road BlockSlightly hard1016YesNoYesnoneNo1
LimestoneSlightly hard38YesNoNononeNo1
MossSlightly hard1525YesNoNononeNo1
Mushroom FleshSlightly hard1525YesNoNononeNo1
MyceliumSlightly hard516NoNoNononeNo3
Revelwood RubbleSlightly hard55YesNoNononeNo1
RubbleSlightly hard316YesNoNononeNo1
RubbleSlightly hard516NoNoNononeNo6
SandstoneSlightly hard310YesNoNononeNo1
SandstoneSlightly hard510YesNoNononeNo1
Shroud SandSlightly hard516NoNoNononeNo1
Shroud SlimeSlightly hard516NoNoNononeNo1
StoneSlightly hard55YesNoNononeNo1
SulfurSlightly hard518NoNoNononeYes1
TwigsSlightly hard330NoNoNononeNo1
Underwater Luminous GrowthSlightly hard1016YesNoNononeNo1
Underwater MudSlightly hard2020YesNoNoMudNo1
Vukah Nesting MaterialSlightly hard1020YesNoNononeNo1
AmberModerately hard530NoNoNononeYes1
Blackmire HeartwoodModerately hard1515NoNoNononeNo1
Field StonesModerately hard58YesNoNononeNo1
Granite Rubble Road BlockModerately hard3016YesNoYesnoneNo1
IceModerately hard3016YesYesNononeNo1
LimestoneModerately hard2016YesNoYesnoneNo1
Luminous GrowthModerately hard1032YesNoNononeNo1
Mother-Of-PearlModerately hard510NoNoNononeYes1
SaltModerately hard33NoNoNononeYes1
Shell LimestoneModerately hard1016YesNoNononeNo1
Shell LimestoneModerately hard2016YesNoYesnoneNo2
Springlands DirtModerately hard5016NoYesNononeNo1
StoneModerately hard2016YesNoYesnoneNo1
StoneModerately hard2516YesNoYesnoneNo1
StoneModerately hard3016NoNoNononeNo2
Toxic SlimeModerately hard602NoNoNoToxic slimeNo1
AmethystHard510NoNoNononeYes1
AquamarineHard520NoNoNononeYes1
Blackmire BarkHard2015YesNoNononeNo1
Blackmire StoneHard55YesNoNononeNo1
FlintstoneHard512NoNoNononeYes1
LapislazuliHard545NoNoNononeYes1
LimestoneHard58YesNoNononeNo1
Red Marble FragmentHard1016NoNoNononeYes1
Revelwood StoneHard55YesNoNononeNo1
StoneHard55YesNoNononeNo1
Copper OreVery hard88NoNoNononeYes1
Gold OreVery hard2010NoNoNononeYes1
GraniteVery hard1511YesNoNononeNo1
Iron OreVery hard815NoNoNononeYes1
ObsidianVery hard2010NoNoNononeYes1
Silver OreVery hard2020NoNoNononeYes1
Springlands DirtVery hard10040NoNoNoMudNo2
TarVery hard10040NoNoNoTarNo1
Tin OreVery hard812NoNoNononeYes1

Terraforming damage by hardness

8

Damage drops with every hardness grade: the starting Pickaxe deals 60 to Soft ground and only 5 to Very hard. Each tier narrows that gap, and the Steel Pickaxe reaches 100 on the three softer grades and 60 on Very hard, the same as the Gilded Pickaxe.

ToolLevelSoftSlightly hardModerately hardHardVery hard
Pickaxe1605035205
Scrappy Pickaxe58065503010
Copper Pickaxe1010080654020
Bronze Pickaxe1510095805035
Iron Pickaxe20100100956050
Steel Pickaxe301001001007560
Gilded Pickaxe401001001007560
Mining Sieve4010095805035

Explosives

8

Explosives work on a different scale. An Explosive Powder Ball hits Very hard ground for 500 where the best pickaxe manages 60, and the Black Powder Ball tops the list at 3,000 on Soft and 750 on Very hard. Explosive Arrow I is the weakest at 25 on Very hard.

ItemSoftSlightly hardModerately hardHardVery hard
Explosive Arrow I500250755025
Explosive Arrow II100050025010050
Explosive Arrow III100050025010050
Explosive Powder Ball200015001000750500
Explosive Powder Ball Net200015001000750500
Snowball200015001000750500
Water Balloon200015001000750500
Black Powder Ball3000225015001125750

Wood, stone and metal damage

15

Axes are for wood and pickaxes for stone and metal. The Steel and Gilded Axe hit wood for 43 but stone for only 7, and the best pickaxes deal 22 to stone and 16 to wood. Gilded tools have the lowest stamina cost, 1 where the early tiers take 3.

ToolKindLevelWoodStoneMetalStamina cost
AxeAxe118213
Scrappy AxeAxe520423
Copper AxeAxe1025423
Bronze AxeAxe1531533
Iron AxeAxe2037642
Steel AxeAxe3043752
Gilded AxeAxe4043751
PickaxePickaxe141053
Scrappy PickaxePickaxe581283
Copper PickaxePickaxe101015103
Bronze PickaxePickaxe151218123
Iron PickaxePickaxe201420142
Steel PickaxePickaxe301622162
Gilded PickaxePickaxe401622161
Mining SievePickaxe401420143

Server settings

the value each difficulty preset uses
SettingHardDefaultRelaxedSurvivalRange
Mining DamageThis scales the mining damage. A higher mining damage leads to increased terraforming and more yield of resources per hit.100%100%150%75%50% to 200%
Loot AmountScales the amount of materials per loot stack.100%100%150%75%25% to 200%

Related: Server settings, Farming.